Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33

Thread: PSE 11

  1. #11

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,643
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: PSE 11

    Did you try right clicking on the tab? Try that and see if you get a "Move To New Window" option.

    Sign up for my newsletter click HERE


  2. #12

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    5,591
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: PSE 11

    Oops I edited your comment by accident. What I was going to say was they need an easy option like that in pse 11

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarah View Post
    *opens up CS5*

    There's an option, yes. It's in the same area: Edit-Preferences (or similar wording)

    Interface section... Open Document in Tabs should be "unchecked"

  3. #13

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Topeka, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    8,759
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: PSE 11

    Quote Originally Posted by sladd79054 View Post
    Oops I edited your comment by accident. What I was going to say was they need an easy option like that in pse 11
    In PSE, it's "floating documents" instead of Tabs


  4. #14

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Central Connecticut
    Posts
    7,884
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: PSE 11

    I am so used to copying and pasting when I'm at work so that's what I do Lisa.

    I go to the tab (say one with an element) | Click on my layer, press Ctrl C on the keyboard and then go to my LO tab and press Ctrl V to paste the item.

    I am not sure if that makes sense to you (or anyone other than me).
    Sign up for the GingerScraps Newsletter!!

  5. Thanks sladd79054 thanked for this post
    Likes Lisa, Ricki liked this post
  6. #15

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    11,035
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: PSE 11

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarah View Post
    *opens up CS5*

    There's an option, yes. It's in the same area: Edit-Preferences (or similar wording)

    Interface section... Open Document in Tabs should be "unchecked"
    Wow I didn't know that, thank you Sarah! It was a problem when I have like 15 tabs open and I need to schlepp the last to the first. Not to mention what happens if it 'pops' out in the process
    ....speaking of live 'n learn..........


    AngelclaudArtroom, SeatroutScraps, GingerScrapsAdTeam & SnickerdoodleDesigns.

  7. #16

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sunny SoCal
    Posts
    4,031
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: PSE 11

    Quote Originally Posted by nutsaboutgabe View Post
    I am so used to copying and pasting when I'm at work so that's what I do Lisa.

    I go to the tab (say one with an element) | Click on my layer, press Ctrl C on the keyboard and then go to my LO tab and press Ctrl V to paste the item.

    I am not sure if that makes sense to you (or anyone other than me).
    Yep, that's what I do too! Ctrl A, Ctrl C, Ctrl V

  8. Likes nutsaboutgabe liked this post
  9. #17

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Topeka, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    8,759
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: PSE 11

    The Copy/Paste is too much work for me,
    I like the drag and drop.
    I actually use "Place" more than anything, or I open the folder of the kit in Windows Explorer and do it that way.


  10. #18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Middle-of-Nowhere, Kansas
    Posts
    4,797
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sladd79054 View Post
    ok I am going to uninstall it because it is really making me mad, I like my old pse 7 lol
    Speaking of PSE 7, have you ever figured out how to make folders for your actions? I ended up going back to PSE 5 because it would take me forever to scroll through all my styles to find the one I wanted. PSE 7 just lumps them all together!

  11. #19

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    5,591
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: PSE 11

    In pse7 I don't have folders for my actions, they are just alphabetical so I just know which ones I use all the time. I pretty much use the same thing on every LO lol. I did notice in pse11 that the actions automatically make folders, but I am already frustrated with pse11 that I went back to pse7

    Quote Originally Posted by StarWarsFans View Post
    Speaking of PSE 7, have you ever figured out how to make folders for your actions? I ended up going back to PSE 5 because it would take me forever to scroll through all my styles to find the one I wanted. PSE 7 just lumps them all together!

  12. #20

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    I'm from the country and I like it that way, Kansas
    Posts
    2,567
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: PSE 11

    the part I hate about tabs is you don't get a little image/preview of the elements like you do in PSE. I have CS5 and still use PSE9 to scrap because it is so much easier for me to open all the elements I think I want to use and have a little image of them... make any sense?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •