PDA

View Full Version : Installing Brushes????



sladd79054
11-05-2010, 10:15 PM
I use pse 7 and was wondering how the heck do I install brushes? I can't find anywhere where they would go.

AmyP
11-05-2010, 11:01 PM
You **should** be able to use the brushes by: Opening up your program, click the brush tool, click the brush drop down arrow, click on the little double arrows >>, then click on "load brushes..." That will allow you to browse for the brushes and load them.

That might not be a permanent way to load them, but that will allow you to use them.

In PSE8 you can permanently load them by c drive>program files>adobe>Photoshop Elements 8.0>Presets>Brushes. See if that works in PSE 7 too???

sladd79054
11-05-2010, 11:51 PM
Thank you I will give it a try