PDA

View Full Version : Loading styles in PSE7



clarabear
03-22-2010, 02:18 AM
Okay, so I've found directions in other editions but not in 7. Can anyone walk me through this?? How in the world do you load a style in PSE7??

nutsaboutgabe
03-22-2010, 11:06 AM
Sorry I have version 6, but Hummie's World has a tutorial.
http://www.hummiesworld.com/plugins.html

Deanna
03-23-2010, 04:48 PM
Oh gosh, Clara, I just found this yesterday--I'll see if I can find it again!! I too can't do it--it was very complicated!!

Deanna
03-23-2010, 04:50 PM
ha! I can't believe I SAVED the link!! :)

Hope this helps!
http://www.scrappersguide.com/tip_sg_08-10-13el.html

Daybreak Scraps
03-28-2010, 03:51 AM
Hi gals! I just upgraded from PSE6 to PSE 8 so I skipped version 7...however, the way to load styles hasn't changed as far as I can tell so hopefully it was the same for 7?? Anyhow here's how to do it...

Loading styles into PSE.

Go to Windows Explorer or My computer----then---
go to your C drive----then----
go to Program DATA----then----
Adobe----Photoshop Elements whichever version you have----then
go to Photo Creations-----then----
drag your FX(style) into layer styles
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Loading actions (atn) into PSE.

Go to Windows Explorer or My computer----then---
go to your C drive----then----
go to Program DATA----then----
Adobe----Photoshop Elements whichever version you have----then
go to Photo Creations-----then----
Effects-----then----
drag whatever ATN file you want to load into effects.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
For brushes (abr) files...
Go to Windows Explorer/my computer----then----
go to C drive----then----
go to Program FILES-----then----
Adobe-----whichever Photoshop Elements version you have----then----
Presets-----then drag abr file into brushes.

I hope this helps! I'm terrible at explaining things http://www.daybreakscrapsdesigns.com/images/smilies/icon_e_smile.gif.

Daybreak Scraps
03-28-2010, 03:53 AM
by the way...close your PSE and reopen it after you load the items to kind of refresh it....I usually have to click on FX and then on to something else and back on FX to get them to load for some reason.

Deanna
04-21-2010, 07:57 PM
I noticed that some things don't seem like they are loaded, but then I find them later!! :)