PDA

View Full Version : Scrapping in PS help



MamaCake
10-13-2013, 03:54 PM
Heya, I have PS(CS5) and PSE7. I usually scrap in PSE but would like to use PS more. The main reason I haven't started using PS to scrap is because I'm in love with how PSE loads new files in the bottom tray and you can see a little image of each of them as you scrap. I load just about every paper and element and never have to leave PSE again. I know you can load multiple files into PS but they are all in one window in a pile or tabbed across the top without an image. Any pointers? menu changes? help? What/How do you PS scrappers do? Thanks!!

kpmelly
10-13-2013, 06:09 PM
Hi Gina. I always open my folders and pull the stuff that I need into my Photoshop, thatīs the comfortablest way for me. But I now, that some operating systems not automatically show psd-files. If you tell me your system, I can tell you what to do.

The other way (and I think thatīs like the method that you know at PSE) is to use MiniBridge. I donīt really like it, because it makes my PS any slower. But maybe you have the better hardware ;)
You will find it under

->Windows - > AddOns in your PS Menue. Hope that are the right names in english. I did a Screen for you, itīs in german but I think MiniBridge will be at the same place in english PS versions

http://s1.directupload.net/images/131013/temp/ctu2a833.png (http://s1.directupload.net/file/d/3409/ctu2a833_png.htm)

Hope that helps you a little bit,

Melly

~*Kiana*~
10-13-2013, 06:10 PM
Hi I have CS6 and I know I can see all of my files (should I choose) in the mini bridge. You have to open up the Bridge first, but then when you start a new layout, you can go to FILE > Browse in Mini Bridge and it will pull up the area at the bottom of your layout where you can choose the kit, etc you want to see. I hope that helps.

MamaCake
10-13-2013, 09:24 PM
Well ladies, I guess that is an option but you're right, it seems slow. Thanks for the suggestion. So what do you normally do? Just toggle back and forth between PS and your folder to place new files??

Sarah
10-13-2013, 09:41 PM
Well ladies, I guess that is an option but you're right, it seems slow. Thanks for the suggestion. So what do you normally do? Just toggle back and forth between PS and your folder to place new files??

I do that, even with PSE (I have 11). It's just easier.

Lisa
10-13-2013, 09:53 PM
I agree Bridge is too slow. I've never used PSE but this is what I've always done in PS:

Open folder, select items (use CTRL to select many items at once), open items, CTRL A to select item, CTRL C to copy item and then go to LO, select layer and CTRL V to paste item. Use CTRL T + shift to resize item. CTRL + ALT + G to clip the new layer to the previous layer.

It seems quick to me but then again I've never done it any other way.

msbrad
10-14-2013, 01:15 AM
My bridge is not slow. I scrap in cs5 although I've had most all the pse versions as well. ( I test product using it plus teach).

In cs5, I set edit> preferences to open items as individual items ( floating ), not as tabs, although some love tabs....tabs are the pse bucket in reverse and show at the top instead of at the bottom.

i drag a kit item directly onto my LO creating a new layer . When doing it this way, however the designer chose to name the paper or element is named as such in the layers palette.
i tend to kit mix....sure makes giving credit a whole lot easier.

another perk to CS- it is a whole lot easier to load: layer styles, actions...just sayin'
m
ps- in case not aware, one can set pse not to have the bucket at the bottom.

trina513
10-14-2013, 12:32 PM
I do that as well Michi, drag and drop right into the LO, I sure wish I had done this for years, so when I open up my old TIFFs I could easily tell which kit I used, but at least I will from now on (started maybe a year ago?)

Anyway - Melly - how do you get PSD previews to show up? On my old laptop I could and it was SOOOO nice! Now with this one (I have Windows 7)

~*Kiana*~
10-14-2013, 04:18 PM
I do that, even with PSE (I have 11). It's just easier.


Pretty much. I don't like tabs and mini bridge is slower. So I just drag into my layout.

kpmelly
10-14-2013, 08:11 PM
Anyway - Melly - how do you get PSD previews to show up? On my old laptop I could and it was SOOOO nice! Now with this one (I have Windows 7)

I use the Freeware ThumbView LITE (the lite version is for free, and it works for PSD files without any problems). Search it by google and you will get many hits ;) (donīt know if Iīm allowed to post the links here).
You have to install this little programm one time, and than you can see your psd-thumbs in every windows folder.

Hummie
10-14-2013, 09:07 PM
I never recommend using the bin in PSE. The full version of Photoshop does not have the bin.

You can watch my PSE tutorial to see how to open it using folders in PSE: http://www.hummiesworld.com/c1/course1guide3.html

I have some helpful Photoshop tutorials.... I don't have them on guide pages yet... they are in the forum ... but I've been busy moving everything to Youtube and the guides.

trina513
10-15-2013, 07:53 PM
Do you have any idea if that thumbview works for windows 7? I guess I could go look - but thought I'd ask! :D

Sarah
10-16-2013, 12:31 AM
Do you have any idea if that thumbview works for windows 7? I guess I could go look - but thought I'd ask! :D
Googling I found said it doesn't work for 7.

trina513
10-16-2013, 01:14 AM
Booo! I'll have to keep my eyes peeled for an update then I guess! Thanks sarah!

kpmelly
10-16-2013, 07:58 AM
It works ;) I use it with win 7, and itīs only the old lite version. The only thing you have to think at: when you install you must do it with right of admin!

trina513
10-16-2013, 03:02 PM
Maybe I'll just have to try it :D

Hummie
10-16-2013, 03:26 PM
If you save your .psd as .tiff, you can see them as thumbnails in Windows 7.