PDA

View Full Version : PSE 11



sladd79054
11-13-2012, 11:22 PM
So, I downloaded the PSE 11 trial and I already find it very annoying. Why when you open a new file do you get tabs instead of separate windows like you do in pse7? How do you get an ellie over to the LO you are working on if you only have tabs? I hope this makes sense. Grrrrrrr:(

Sarah
11-13-2012, 11:26 PM
There should be an option to not do it. I'm not 100% sure. I have tabs in ten and I like them (I'm used to them with CS5)

sladd79054
11-13-2012, 11:34 PM
so how do you move the item you want over to the LO you are working on if you have tabs?

Sarah
11-13-2012, 11:37 PM
I just drag it over, like I would if it wasn't tabbed, but I drag up towards the tab I want to put it on.
I know, clear as mud. hehe

sladd79054
11-13-2012, 11:41 PM
ok I am going to uninstall it because it is really making me mad, I like my old pse 7 lol

Sarah
11-13-2012, 11:46 PM
"Allow Floating Documents in Full Edit Mode" is the section you need checked, I believe. It's in Edit-Preferences.
I have it unchecked and have tabs :D

Just opened PS10, and I haven't opened it in months hehe

sladd79054
11-13-2012, 11:49 PM
I think I may of figured it out, I will try a LO and see how long it takes me lo, thanks for your help.

Sarah
11-13-2012, 11:51 PM
Yeah, you have to give it a bit of a chance. You do get used to it, I swear! I've been using tabs since PSE9

Ricki
11-14-2012, 12:06 AM
Sorry to drop in, a REAL not connected question.

Is it possible to do that on CS5? Not to have tabs, just windows?
I have tried to use PSE 11 but I don't understand the program itself........

Sarah
11-14-2012, 12:10 AM
*opens up CS5*

There's an option, yes. It's in the same area: Edit-Preferences (or similar wording)

Interface section... Open Document in Tabs should be "unchecked"

AmyP
11-14-2012, 12:21 AM
Did you try right clicking on the tab? Try that and see if you get a "Move To New Window" option.

sladd79054
11-14-2012, 12:36 AM
Oops I edited your comment by accident. What I was going to say was they need an easy option like that in pse 11


*opens up CS5*

There's an option, yes. It's in the same area: Edit-Preferences (or similar wording)

Interface section... Open Document in Tabs should be "unchecked"

Sarah
11-14-2012, 12:37 AM
Oops I edited your comment by accident. What I was going to say was they need an easy option like that in pse 11

In PSE, it's "floating documents" instead of Tabs

nutsaboutgabe
11-14-2012, 01:00 AM
I am so used to copying and pasting when I'm at work so that's what I do Lisa.

I go to the tab (say one with an element) | Click on my layer, press Ctrl C on the keyboard and then go to my LO tab and press Ctrl V to paste the item.

I am not sure if that makes sense to you (or anyone other than me).

Ricki
11-14-2012, 01:01 AM
*opens up CS5*

There's an option, yes. It's in the same area: Edit-Preferences (or similar wording)

Interface section... Open Document in Tabs should be "unchecked"

Wow I didn't know that, thank you Sarah! It was a problem when I have like 15 tabs open and I need to schlepp the last to the first. Not to mention what happens if it 'pops' out in the process :)
....speaking of live 'n learn..........

Lisa
11-14-2012, 05:51 AM
I am so used to copying and pasting when I'm at work so that's what I do Lisa.

I go to the tab (say one with an element) | Click on my layer, press Ctrl C on the keyboard and then go to my LO tab and press Ctrl V to paste the item.

I am not sure if that makes sense to you (or anyone other than me).

Yep, that's what I do too! Ctrl A, Ctrl C, Ctrl V

Sarah
11-14-2012, 02:17 PM
The Copy/Paste is too much work for me, hehe
I like the drag and drop.
I actually use "Place" more than anything, or I open the folder of the kit in Windows Explorer and do it that way.

StarWarsFans
11-14-2012, 03:49 PM
ok I am going to uninstall it because it is really making me mad, I like my old pse 7 lol

Speaking of PSE 7, have you ever figured out how to make folders for your actions? I ended up going back to PSE 5 because it would take me forever to scroll through all my styles to find the one I wanted. PSE 7 just lumps them all together!

sladd79054
11-14-2012, 10:57 PM
In pse7 I don't have folders for my actions, they are just alphabetical so I just know which ones I use all the time. I pretty much use the same thing on every LO lol. I did notice in pse11 that the actions automatically make folders, but I am already frustrated with pse11 that I went back to pse7


Speaking of PSE 7, have you ever figured out how to make folders for your actions? I ended up going back to PSE 5 because it would take me forever to scroll through all my styles to find the one I wanted. PSE 7 just lumps them all together!

MamaCake
11-15-2012, 01:31 AM
the part I hate about tabs is you don't get a little image/preview of the elements like you do in PSE. I have CS5 and still use PSE9 to scrap because it is so much easier for me to open all the elements I think I want to use and have a little image of them... make any sense?

Sarah
11-15-2012, 01:32 AM
the part I hate about tabs is you don't get a little image/preview of the elements like you do in PSE. I have CS5 and still use PSE9 to scrap because it is so much easier for me to open all the elements I think I want to use and have a little image of them... make any sense?

That's why I open the kit in Windows Explorer

MamaCake
11-15-2012, 01:38 AM
Well I do too but then you have to the you have to toggle back and forth right??

Sarah
11-15-2012, 01:39 AM
Well I do too but then you have to the you have to toggle back and forth right??

I'm doing it anyways because I'm usually doing 3 or 4 different things hehe

MamaCake
11-15-2012, 01:44 AM
LOL! I can't type! hehe
Ok, well I like to see it all right there :)

StarWarsFans
11-15-2012, 02:03 AM
Sometimes I think for each step forward they go with PSE, they go back two. LOL!

missdamsel
11-15-2012, 02:06 AM
I have not read these posts and this may already be posted, but Amazon has PSE 11 for $49 today!!

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0093FROMA/ref=as_li_ss_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B0093FROMA&linkCode=as2&tag=desibymegatur-20

Sarah
11-15-2012, 03:36 AM
I have not read these posts and this may already be posted, but Amazon has PSE 11 for $49 today!!

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0093FROMA/ref=as_li_ss_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B0093FROMA&linkCode=as2&tag=desibymegatur-20

Of COURSE I'm broke :(
Well, not broke, but that $50 goes to Sims 3: Seasons when I hit 50k hehe

Lmsandt
11-15-2012, 11:11 PM
i got the Deal on amazon on PSE 11 and i'm freaking. its so different. cross your fingers i can figure it out

sladd79054
11-15-2012, 11:59 PM
I wish you luck lol ;)



i got the Deal on amazon on PSE 11 and i'm freaking. its so different. cross your fingers i can figure it out

Lmsandt
11-16-2012, 01:58 AM
Getting the hang of it. still not loving it but i can see the similarities. Disclaimer i'm using a template and i'm only half done :}

krystlbear
11-16-2012, 03:43 AM
I wouldn't like it tabbed either. I love my PSE9.

Lmsandt
11-17-2012, 05:00 PM
When it comes to the tabs, there is the panel at the bottom as well you just have an easy option to turn it off and on.

Sarah
11-17-2012, 09:38 PM
Yeah, there's QUITE A FEW changes, but I <3 the ease that it is to add styles! Just like ACTUAL Photoshop!