PDA

View Full Version : siggy question...



dodgeladee
04-20-2012, 03:39 PM
Ok... so I am seeing big beautiful siggies, and then I look at mine and it is little bitty... So, here is my question... when you start out making your siggy, do you have the beginning background the size that it needs to be (the 700x150) or, do you start it out BIG (like 12x12) and then resize it to the 700x150? I know how to resize all the pieces, but I can't figure out why mine isn't BIG and BEAUTIFUL???

missdamsel
04-20-2012, 03:48 PM
Many of the big and beautiful ones are out of the siggies guidelines. (http://forums.gingerscraps.net/showthread.php?11276-Sigi-Guidlines-3-2011)

For example here is a screen shot with your siggie. yours could be a little larger, but not much.

http://i429.photobucket.com/albums/qq19/missdamsel/siggiequestion.png

As for how you do it, whether you shrink each piece or start large and shrink the whole thing is person preference. Does this help any??

Lisa
04-20-2012, 04:40 PM
I start with a 3600x3600 canvas, mainly because I hate resizing every element but then I crop it to 700x150 (still at 300 dpi) then I "work my magic". Before I upload I use "Save for Web and Devices" to make it fit the accepted dimensions and save it at 72 dpi.

:innocentsmily: ...there are quite a few siggies out there that are larger than they should be but apparently the law hasn't busted then yet. :bullwhip:

dodgeladee
04-20-2012, 05:29 PM
Missi... it does help. I keep seeing how small the font is and I can't for the life of me figure out how to make it more legible other than to make the font bigger to start with. Maybe it is my choice of fonts... I guess for next month I will continue to play with it.

Lisa.. thanks for the tip. Can I ask why you save it to 72dpi? Should I be doing that?

Lisa
04-20-2012, 05:34 PM
Lisa.. thanks for the tip. Can I ask why you save it to 72dpi? Should I be doing that?

Good question, I don't know really, I just assumed it would be too big at 300! :D

missdamsel
04-20-2012, 05:37 PM
Well, I am off to do an experiment. BRB!!

missdamsel
04-20-2012, 05:55 PM
1.
http://i429.photobucket.com/albums/qq19/missdamsel/SIGIE2.jpg

2.
http://i429.photobucket.com/albums/qq19/missdamsel/SIGGIE1.jpg

Well???

dodgeladee
04-20-2012, 06:23 PM
To me, (after some SERIOUS studying) the top one looks clearer, but honestly there isn't much difference. I love how you whipped it together in 20 minutes... that is some serious talent right there... that takes me HOURS!!!

Mandalue
04-20-2012, 10:41 PM
Wow, I can't believe how close the two are!!

Lisa
04-20-2012, 10:51 PM
I can't tell the difference! Well that's good the know, thanks Missi! I guess I'll skip the dpi change from now on!

Lauracw
04-20-2012, 10:58 PM
I start mine on the right canvas size, otherwise, I know I'll go all crazy and end up out of bounds, lol!! I keep my canvas at 300 though.

missdamsel
04-20-2012, 11:14 PM
I usually start with the right size canvas, place everything then shrink it all at once. PITA!!

For these I started with 700x150. Then enlarged to 3600x771 (Yes Sarah, I checked that lol), created the siggie, then shrunk (is that right?) it back to 700x150. SO much easier! This will be what I do for now on!

Sarah
04-20-2012, 11:22 PM
I usually start with the right size canvas, place everything then shrink it all at once. PITA!!

For these I started with 700x150. Then enlarged to 3600x771 (Yes Sarah, I checked that lol), created the siggie, then shrunk (is that right?) it back to 700x150. SO much easier! This will be what I do for now on!

:P

And that's exactly what I do :D

dodgeladee
04-21-2012, 05:04 AM
Okay... can you explain that to me again? I am confused about the start out 700x150 then enlarge it thing. I start out at 700x150 then shrink all the elements to fit... It would be awesome not to have to shrink every single element ESPECIALLY when your name is as long as mine!

missdamsel
04-21-2012, 03:52 PM
Ok, ignore earlier post! If you start with 3600x771 create the siggie, then shrink to 700x150 it will be perfect!! You will only have to resize tall elements this way. For example, I still had to resize the tree, the tire swing, etc.

Sarah
04-21-2012, 06:47 PM
Okay... can you explain that to me again? I am confused about the start out 700x150 then enlarge it thing. I start out at 700x150 then shrink all the elements to fit... It would be awesome not to have to shrink every single element ESPECIALLY when your name is as long as mine!

I always start with the size I need it to be in the first place, because I tend to get all confused if I start with the bigger size first hehe

Ambelleina
04-22-2012, 02:50 AM
i start mine with a transparent canvas the exact pixel size allowed, then i just shrink the elements. it really isn't that difficult or time-consuming and it keeps me from going crazy and making it too big, like laura said! hehe

StarWarsFans
04-24-2012, 03:35 PM
I use the "place" feature rather than opening and dragging my elements onto the canvas. This automatically puts them on my canvas in proportion to the canvas size. I might have to make a few things smaller, but they start out within the canvas boundaries and not huge.

missdamsel
04-24-2012, 03:40 PM
Tell me more!!! What is this "place" feature you speak of???


I use the "place" feature rather than opening and dragging my elements onto the canvas. This automatically puts them on my canvas in proportion to the canvas size. I might have to make a few things smaller, but they start out within the canvas boundaries and not huge.

dodgeladee
04-25-2012, 01:44 PM
I wanna know the place feature too! That sounds awesome!

StarWarsFans
04-25-2012, 05:37 PM
I use Photshop Elements 5.0. I go to File - Place instead of File- Open to directly insert elements. Here's a screenshot:

4824

Ocassionally I'll run across an element that is itty bitty when I place it and I'll think to myself, "Surely the designer did not make this this small!" In those cases, I open the element and drag it onto the canvas. It's usually because they forgot to remove the extra pixels around it. But that rarely happens.

I use the place feature all the time for everything except photos (when making an LO). I always want them to start off at their largest size. When making a siggiy, however, I use "Place" for everything!

Sarah
04-25-2012, 05:46 PM
Just checked CS5, and the option is there as well :D

StarWarsFans
04-25-2012, 07:06 PM
You won't believe how much time this shortcut saves!

Ambelleina
04-26-2012, 01:35 AM
It's there on CS3, as well. OH SNAP! You learn something every day! :D

dodgeladee
04-26-2012, 02:46 AM
Ok, so Tricia, do you start with the right size canvas to start with and then do a PLACE? AND, do you just click on the element so it is highlighted and then go to file and place? Just want to make sure I understand because I want EASY too!

StarWarsFans
04-26-2012, 02:48 AM
Start with the size of canvas you want to end with (so the specs in the siggie guidelines in this case). From you blank canvas, go to File-Place and choose the element you want, double click on it or choose open and it will "plop" itself onto your canvas. Easy Peasy!

nutsaboutgabe
04-27-2012, 11:44 PM
I've only ever used placed to put an element/paper on a LO. For those of you who didn't use the place option, how did you do it?

Sarah
04-27-2012, 11:47 PM
I've only ever used placed to put an element/paper on a LO. For those of you who didn't use the place option, how did you do it?

I open the elements up in PS (or PSE), then drag-drop :D

Lauracw
04-27-2012, 11:52 PM
Mine won't let me place multiple items at once, so I'm not sure if it saves any time or not. Neat trick though!

dodgeladee
04-28-2012, 12:47 AM
I have always done it like Sarah. Drag and drop!

Sarah
04-28-2012, 01:18 AM
If you drag the files from explorer (Windows) into the layout file, it'll do it like place but with more than one.

MSPeeler
04-30-2012, 05:30 AM
Holy moly this is awesome!

MnMommy2
04-30-2012, 05:36 AM
I am just defunct in making siggy's and making them link up like all of yours do! I might hire one of you gals to make me one and reward you with a Gingerscraps certificate! lol

Ricki
08-06-2012, 08:18 AM
My first siggy, NEVER made one! I went according to the exact sizes but it's on the left. Any suggestions will be most appreciated :)

missdamsel
08-06-2012, 02:15 PM
@Ricki,

First, GREAT JOB!!

If you go in and highlight your siggie and choose center (see illustration below, I highlighted the center text) that should fix the problem.

http://i429.photobucket.com/albums/qq19/missdamsel/siggie-7.jpg

dodgeladee
08-06-2012, 02:19 PM
Yay Ricki! You did it! Looks great!

Ricki
08-06-2012, 04:08 PM
THANK you Missi and Suzanne! Still have a lot to learn about them...........
Missi thank you for the image, so much easier to understand when I see it! I did it as seen and hopefully it came out okay :)
let's see............I wonder.........

second try........nope, too big...........


last try....a bit better :)

missdamsel
08-06-2012, 04:15 PM
You're good Ricki!!

http://i429.photobucket.com/albums/qq19/missdamsel/ricki.jpg

missdamsel
08-06-2012, 04:19 PM
It would be perfect if you add your extra info (iMac, HP AIO, CS5, Art Text 2, Aperture.) in your image. Maybe towards the upper left in the empty area, but good as it is.


THANK you Missi and Suzanne! Still have a lot to learn about them...........
Missi thank you for the image, so much easier to understand when I see it! I did it as seen and hopefully it came out okay :)
let's see............I wonder.........

second try........nope, too big...........


last try....a bit better :)

Ricki
08-06-2012, 04:24 PM
Thank you Missi! It does look better :) Now off to get it INTO the box properly ;)