PDA

View Full Version : Drap multiple files into PSE7 LO at once?



MamaCake
02-12-2012, 03:20 AM
I feel like I've asked this question before and I also feel like I should know the answer but right now I don't know! lol.
Is there a way to drag multiple files onto your working LO all at once? I know you can open them in PSE all at once...
Thanks

Shananigans
02-12-2012, 12:04 PM
Hold down the control key and click the ones you want. Then drag...then play!

MamaCake
02-12-2012, 03:24 PM
Hold down the control key and click the ones you want. Then drag...then play!

Shannon, when I do that , or hold shift and select a row, it puts it in the LO as a smart object. ?? and only shows the last file I clicked on.

Shananigans
02-12-2012, 06:04 PM
Oh...then maybe not...

For Alphas and stuff I know I have to copy and paste (control c and control v)...so I guess not then

MamaCake
02-12-2012, 08:10 PM
Thanks Shannon. Does this work in Photoshop then? I do have it, I keep saying I need to just make the transition over...sigh

Shananigans
02-12-2012, 08:12 PM
That I have no clue. I just have PSE...lol

kimmyscraps
02-13-2012, 01:20 AM
That's how I do it in Photoshop. I hold the Control Down and then click on all the items, then drag into my layout.

missdamsel
02-13-2012, 01:27 AM
It does work in photoshop but not in PSE. I just click and drag each thing into my layout.

trina513
02-13-2012, 01:35 PM
That's how I do it in Photoshop. I hold the Control Down and then click on all the items, then drag into my layout.

Ok - now I feel like an idiot! I never thought of dragging multiple into a LO - but boy would that save a TON of time w/ ellies!! Thanks!

trina513
02-13-2012, 04:40 PM
Ok - so I just tried this and it didnt work :( I have cs5 any ideas?!

MSPeeler
02-14-2012, 03:04 AM
I'm with Trina, NEVER knew you could do this, and I have cs5 also... but havent tried yet

kimmyscraps
02-14-2012, 10:29 PM
Ok - so I just tried this and it didnt work :( I have cs5 any ideas?!

Are you using Picassa or another type of image viewer? That may be the problem. I just pull them over from the actual folder. I have my folder somewhat minimized but where I can still see the items and CS5 in the background and just drag them over. Hmmm... I've never had a problem so I don't know what else to suggest.

MamaCake
02-15-2012, 01:45 AM
Hey Trina! I have CS5 and just tried it! I selected multiple files from my unzipped folder, drug them into PS and let go of the mouse over my blank canvas. The last element was there. When I hit the check to commit layer one by one all the others came in too! I hope you can do it, I think this will be a huge time saver for me :D
And thanks for help all!

trina513
02-16-2012, 02:08 PM
OOOOOOH!!! I see - I had them open in PS, and was trying to select multiple layers once they were in PS, but I have to drag them from their original folder - GOT IT! Now it works! How cool!! :)

StarWarsFans
02-23-2012, 08:38 PM
Instead of dragging, I use File-Place.