PDA

View Full Version : Switch Editor Mode



StarWarsFans
08-20-2011, 06:47 PM
Since the site change, I haven't been able to use the "Switch Editor Mode" button. You know, the little box with the two different letter A's in it? Being able to see my layouts in html coding rather than as an image makes changing links and adding more information to a post much easier. But now I can't change or add information later, because I can't get it back to HTML mode after my initial post. Does that make sense? In other words, the "Switch Editor Mode" button doesn't work for me. It doesn't chane my post from an image to coding.

StarWarsFans
08-20-2011, 07:06 PM
Nevermind! It works for me now. Not sure why it didn't for awhile there. Wierd.

trina513
08-22-2011, 04:47 AM
LOL! Glad it works now :D

jenevang
08-22-2011, 05:34 PM
I fixed it for you... totally kidding :hysterical:. But I am glad it works again.

EhKho
08-22-2011, 08:42 PM
I fixed it for you... totally kidding :hysterical:. But I am glad it works again.
LOL

kl.winters
08-26-2011, 02:27 PM
I noticed that as well, in fact, I still don't see the editor mode button.

kl.winters
08-28-2011, 01:41 AM
Okay this is weird because it comes and goes. For awhile it was back but now posting this message, it's gone again.

StarWarsFans
08-29-2011, 05:07 AM
Okay this is weird because it comes and goes. For awhile it was back but now posting this message, it's gone again.

It's there when I need it *most* of the time. LOL! But it is funny that it keeps disappearing and reappearing! :)

trina513
08-29-2011, 06:04 PM
That is WEIRD! Guess I haven't noticed! (but it is there for me now ;) hee hee)

kl.winters
08-30-2011, 02:21 AM
Hmmm... I wonder if it makes a difference based on the browser I'm using? Right now I'm on Google Chrome and I'm not seeing it but sometimes I use Internet Explorer. I'll have to test that out.

kl.winters
08-31-2011, 01:43 AM
Yup, that seems to be the problem. When I use Google Chrome as my browser, the Switch Editor Mode button is not visible. Mental note to use IE instead. Not sure about Firefox. I ditched them a while back because I was having a lot of problems.